PRIVACY POLICY:

This privacy policy sets out how Berriew Community Website uses and protects any  information that you give Berriew Community Website when you use this website.

Berriew Community Website is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.Berriew Community Website may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March 2013.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:  name , contact information including email address, telephone and demographic information such as address and post code .

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:   - We may use the information to improve our services.

- We may periodically send an email about new services, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.   - From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. - We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

External Links:

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information: We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail the address shown on our Contact Us page. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the address shown on our Contact Us page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. YOUR SECURITY IS IMPORTANT TO US.

 

Cookies

We do not specifically use Cookies on this website. we do however use Google Analytics which help us track visitors to the site. No personal information is recorded in doing this.

Overall, Google Analytics help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Google Analytics in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.